Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii

Product Code: DOH-S-020

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

 

For at least 5000 years, resin of Frankincense Tree (Boswellia), which is also known as Olibanum, had been an important trade material for the civilizations located in the Arabian Peninsula and North Africa. As well as for religious and cultural use, Frankincense has been used in folk medicine for its anti-inflammatory, expectorant, antiseptic, and even anxiolytic and antineurotic effects. It has resinous and incense - like basic notes of Lemon, woody undertones and light sweet, spicy/herb-like nuances and a faint breath of Orange. CO2 - extracted essential oil of Frankincense shows good efficacy against selected bacteria (E.g. Streptococcus aureus, Escherichia coli) and fungi (E.g. Candida albicans). 

 

Features & Benefits:

 

[Emotion] Help relieve stress related conditions.

 

[Physical] Revitalizing and healing, a powerful skincare remedy that supports a brighter, more even complexion.

 

阿拉伯乳香單方精油萃取自乳香樹脂,味道氣沉而凝、經久不散;沈靜順氣、身體裡面的氣會重新歸位、煩躁往下沉澱、思緒和清靈往上升流竄、可令人感受那由內而外的放鬆和舒緩。原産于中東,乳香精油香氣十分靜心、適合清靈、冥想與打坐。古埃及的醫學經典裡說明乳香能治療氣喘、出血、喉嚨痛、以及嘔吐。古埃及人喜歡乳香的香氣, 他們拿來當作保存遺體時掩蓋屍體腐爛味的香氛。1922年圖坦卡門王的墓穴被挖出時,考古學家也在裡面找到乳香的蹤跡。

 

主要作用:

 

[心靈] 舒緩神經緊張、解除焦慮。

 

[皮膚] 具有活化細胞的功能, 防止肌膚老化、回復皮膚的緊緻性和彈性, 而且撫平皺紋的功效卓越,所以乳香精油又被稱為護膚聖品。 對傷口、創傷、潰瘍及發炎亦有很好的效果。

Frankincense (Boswellia Carterii) 阿拉伯乳香精油 10ml

HK$238.00Price